Studio vs 1 Bedroom Investment in Dubai: Which Has Better ROI in 2026?
Dubai investors keep asking the same question in 2026: should you buy a studio or a 1-bedroom apartment?
It is a smart question. The wrong unit size can cut your return even if you buy in the right area. The right unit size can improve yield, reduce vacancy, and make resale easier.
The answer is not the same for every buyer. Studios usually win on gross yield and lower entry price. One-bedroom units usually win on tenant depth, lower turnover, and broader resale demand. In today’s market, the best choice depends on whether you want maximum income percentage or better balance between income and exit flexibility.
Dubai’s market still has strong investment momentum. Dubai Land Department said total real estate transactions in Q1 2026 reached AED 252 billion, up 31% year on year, with 60,303 transactions across the quarter. DLD also reported 57,744 investments worth AED 173 billion, and 48,448 investors, including 29,312 new investors. At the residential level, Savills recorded about 45,208 residential transactions in Q1 2026, with off-plan still dominant at 72% of activity.
That matters because strong market depth supports both rental demand and resale liquidity. On the rental side, DLD reported AED 32.2 billion in rental contract value in Q1 2026, with 118,385 new contracts and 135,607 renewals. Cancelled contracts fell 25%, which points to a more stable leasing environment.
Studio vs 1 bedroom investment Dubai: the quick answer
If your goal is the highest gross yield percentage, studios still lead in most mid-market Dubai communities. Global Property Guide’s latest Dubai size-based data shows an average gross yield of 8.56% for studios across all Dubai locations, compared with 7.02% for 1-bedroom units. The same dataset shows a typical studio asking price of about AED 700,000 and monthly rent of about AED 5,000, versus about AED 1.28 million and AED 7,492 per month for a 1-bedroom.
But if your goal is better all-round ROI, the 1-bedroom often becomes the safer 2026 play. It usually attracts a wider tenant base, holds tenants longer, and is easier to sell to both investors and end-users. In other words, studios often win the spreadsheet on gross yield, while 1-bedrooms often win the real-world test on durability.
What the latest data says about yield
The public benchmark is clear. Across Dubai, the latest size-specific data available shows:
Studio gross yield: 8.56%
1-bedroom gross yield: 7.02%
That means the gross yield spread is about 1.54 percentage points in favor of studios. On paper, that is a meaningful edge.
However, yield changes by area. In JVC, the same dataset shows studios at 8.12% and 1-bedrooms at 7.29%. In Dubai Marina, studios are 7.61% and 1-bedrooms are 6.89%. In Downtown, the pattern flips, with 1-bedrooms at 6.99% and studios at 6.33%. In Business Bay, studios are 6.98% and 1-bedrooms are 6.48%.

That is why the studio vs 1 bedroom investment Dubai debate cannot be answered by size alone. Area, building quality, service charges, and tenant profile matter just as much.
Studio vs 1 bedroom investment Dubai in gross yield terms
Studios usually outperform because the ticket size is lower. Rent is lower too, but not by the same proportion as price. That creates a stronger rent-to-price ratio.
Using the Dubai-wide benchmark, a studio at roughly AED 700,000 with rent near AED 5,000 per month produces the stronger percentage return. A 1-bedroom at roughly AED 1.28 million with rent near AED 7,492 per month generates more annual cash income in dirhams, but a lower yield percentage.
So, if you are comparing pure gross yield, studios still have the edge in 2026.
Why 1-bedroom units often produce better quality ROI
Gross yield is not the same as investment quality.
A 1-bedroom usually serves a deeper rental audience. It can attract singles with higher incomes, young couples, remote professionals, and tenants who want to stay longer. That makes the rent stream more stable. It also reduces leasing friction.
DLD’s Q1 2026 rental data supports the demand backdrop. New contracts stayed high at 118,385, renewals hit 135,607, and cancellations dropped 25%. That points to a market where tenant retention matters. In that kind of market, the unit type that keeps tenants longer can outperform in net terms even if its gross yield is lower.
Global Property Guide also notes that net yields are usually around 1.5 to 2 percentage points lower than gross yields after costs.
That is important. If a studio starts at 8.56% gross, cost leakage can narrow the practical advantage. Studios often face more frequent re-leasing, more furnishing wear, and more tenant churn. One-bedroom units usually suffer less from those issues.
Tenant demand: who rents faster in 2026?
Studios rent fast in communities where tenants want affordability first. That includes JVC, Arjan, Al Furjan, and parts of JLT. In those areas, the entry price is lower and the yield advantage is clear. For example, Global Property Guide shows:
JVC: studio 8.12%, 1-bedroom 7.29%
Arjan: studio 8.30%, 1-bedroom 6.94%
Al Furjan: studio 8.69%, 1-bedroom 7.16%
JLT: studio 8.70%, 1-bedroom 6.78%
But tenant demand is not only about speed. It is also about tenant quality, stay duration, and renewal probability. In prime and upper mid-market locations, 1-bedrooms often attract more stable end-users. That can reduce vacancy loss and brokerage churn.
So the better question is not “Which rents first?” The better question is “Which rents well, stays occupied longer, and resells more easily?”
In many 2026 cases, that answer is the 1-bedroom.
Resale flexibility and exit strategy
Resale matters because ROI is not just rental income. It is also your ability to exit at the right time.
One-bedroom apartments are usually easier to resell because they appeal to two buyer groups at once. Investors buy them for income. End-users buy them for actual living. Studios rely more heavily on investor demand and budget-sensitive tenants.
That difference matters if market conditions soften. Savills said Q1 2026 residential transactions slowed quarter on quarter, and secondary market activity declined sharply in March. That does not mean the market is weak. It means buyers are becoming more selective. Selective markets usually reward more versatile unit types.
This is one of the strongest arguments for 1-bedroom units in the studio vs 1 bedroom investment Dubai comparison. The studio may lead on yield today, but the 1-bedroom often gives you a smoother exit.
Price point and capital allocation
Budget is where the studio has a major advantage.
Based on the latest Dubai-wide benchmark, the median asking price used in the rental-yield dataset is roughly:
Studio: AED 700,000
1-bedroom: AED 1.28 million
That gap changes investor behavior.
With one 1-bedroom budget, some buyers can buy a studio in a stronger building or keep cash aside for fees, furnishing, and vacancy reserves. That lower capital requirement can improve flexibility.
But bigger budget does not automatically mean weaker investment. A 1-bedroom gives you exposure to a broader pool of tenants and buyers. It may also be easier to finance, hold, and reposition later.
The best choice by investor type
Choose a studio if:
You want the highest gross yield percentage.
You are targeting mid-market rental hubs.
You are comfortable with faster turnover.
You want lower entry price and simpler scaling.
Choose a 1-bedroom if:
You want stronger tenant stability.
You care about resale flexibility.
You want a more balanced ROI profile.
You are buying in prime or upper mid-market locations.
Final verdict: which has better ROI in 2026?
For pure gross yield, the winner is the studio. The latest Dubai-wide benchmark shows 8.56% for studios against 7.02% for 1-bedroom units.
For balanced ROI, the winner is usually the 1-bedroom.
That is the clearest conclusion for 2026. If you only chase headline yield, buy the right studio in the right area. If you want a unit that is easier to lease to a wider audience, more resilient on resale, and better suited to a maturing market, buy a strong 1-bedroom.
So in the studio vs 1 bedroom investment Dubai debate, the better answer is:
Studios win on percentage yield.
1-bedrooms usually win on overall investment quality.
For most long-term investors in 2026, that makes the 1-bedroom the better all-round ROI choice.
Work with Eivan Properties before you decide
The right answer depends on building, area, service charge, handover timeline, and tenant profile. Two apartments in the same community can produce very different outcomes.
Eivan Properties has more than 25 years of experience in Dubai real estate and can help you compare studio and 1-bedroom opportunities using real numbers, not generic averages. If you want a side-by-side ROI review for your target budget, visit eivanproperties.ae and ask for a unit-level investment shortlist.



